Logo MAGNESIA

Specialist for magnesium compounds

Under the trademark LUVOMAG® we pool a uniquely broad range of magnesia compounds and industrial minerals for many different applications and markets. The diversity of the possible applications for magnesium compounds reflects the width of our range of supply.

With our experience of 120 years we are a competent and reliable partner for our customers and prospects. We respond individually to customer and market requirements through applications engineering advice, supported by modern laboratory facilities and a constantly growing product portfolio.

Our delivery program includes synthetic and natural magnesium compounds. You will find our standard grades below; further specialties are available.

LUVOMAG® Synthetic Magnesium Oxide

Typical chemical values
GradeMgO (%)CaO (%)Fe (%)Specific Surface Area (BET) (m2/g)Bulk Density (g/l)
LUVOMAG® ES98,50,350,19----450
LUVOMAG® E 02095,01,00,07----1850
LUVOMAG® M 07997,70,80,045930
LUVOMAG® M 06098,50,60,210600
LUVOMAG® M I99,50,150,0115370
LUVOMAG® M 07899,30,80,0920850
LUVOMAG® M 07198,50,70,0435550
LUVOMAG® M H3098,00,60,0240220
LUVOMAG® M 04598,00,80,0955360
LUVOMAG® M E99,00,50,00570140
LUVOMAG® M 0499,00,70,0077085
LUVOMAG® M 07297,10,70,0470420
LUVOMAG® M 07597,10,70,04100420
LUVOMAG® M 04798,50,70,1110370
LUVOMAG® M SF99,10,050,005120d50: ∼ 1,0 µm
LUVOMAG® M 04498,50,70,1140370
LUVOMAG® M 07498,50,60,04145550
MgO N 5098,00,60,02150220
luvomag®-synthetic-magnesium-oxide.pdf

LUVOMAG® Magnesium Oxide Pastes for polychloroprene rubber

Typical chemical values
GradeMg (%)Ash (%)
LUVOMAG® 270ca. 7067 - 74
LUVOMAG® 280ca. 8073 - 79
LUVOMAG® 290ca. 7571 - 76
LUVOMAG® 300ca. 6056 - 62
luvomag®-magnesium-oxide-pastes-for-polychloroprene-rubber.pdf

LUVOMAG® Magnesium Oxide Pastes provide the following benefits:

  • Superior activity and longer Mooney Scorch
  • Improved tensile strength and elongation at break, etc.
  • Undesired peaks of temperature are avoided
  • Perfect dispersion in the compound
  • No dust, easy measurement, no weighting necessary because of its uniform size and weight of 1 kg net per roll

For informationen on our magnesium oxide thickening pastes LUVATOL® for the manufacture of SMCs and BMCs , please see www.luvatol.com

Caustic Calcined Magnesite - CCM

Typical chemical values
ProductMgO (%)Si02 (%)CaO (%)Al2O3 (%)Fe2O3 (%)Loss on ignition (%)Particle size
LUVOMAG® MO W-9596,001,001,400,250,041,0095,00%<75 µm/ 200 mesh
LUVOMAG® MO W-9294,001,901,900,350,090,8095,00%<75 µm/ 200 mesh
Magnuluv Magnesia Usta91,004,002,500,200,151,8099,90%<45 µm/ 325 mesh
LUVOMAG® MO K-9091,002,301,500,500,404,0090,00%<75 µm/ 200 mesh
Magnesium oxide F 494,002,002,200,200,502,5095,00%<75 µm/ 200 mesh
LUVOFLOOR Standard88,006,503,000,300,404,5099,50%<160 µm/ 100 mesh
Magnesium oxide heavy F10090,003,502,000,400,504,0099,00%<63 µm/ 250 mesh
Magnesium oxide heavy F13090,004,002,000,400,504,0099,50%<40 µm/ 360 mesh
LUVOMAG® MO 5490,003,003,000,300,703,300,3 - 0,8 mm
LUVOMAG® MO 50 D83,0015,005,000,502,503,000 - 1 mm
LUVOMAG® MO 4067,006,006,000,501,0020,000,3 - 1,2 mm
caustic-calcined-magnesite---ccm.pdf

Dead Burned Magnesite - DBM

Typical chemical values
ProductMgO (%)SiO2 (%)CaO (%)Al2O3 (%)Fe2O3 (%)Loss on ignition(%)Particle size
Dead burned magnesite 900390,004,502,501,501,501,000 - 3 mm
(< 1 mm: 55,00%)
Dead burned magnesite 901090,004,502,501,501,500,600 - 10 mm (< 1 mm: 10,00%)
Magnesium oxide TA-391,503,21,851,001,250,9560,00% < 63 µm/ 250 mesh
Magnesium oxide TA-689,507,003,500,500,500,5060,00% < 63 µm/ 250 mesh
Dead burned magnesite Extra96,501,002,000,100,600,200 - 15 mm (< 1 mm: 10,00%)
dead-burned-magnesite---dbm.pdf

Fused Magnesite - FM

Typical chemical values
ProductMgO (%)SiO2 (%)CaO (%)Al2O3 (%)Fe2O3 (%)Loss on ignition (%)Particle size
Customized grades96 - 990,6 - 0,91,6 - 2,20,3 - 0,90,6 - 0,70,2 - 0,50 - 60 mm
For further details: Please contact us.
fused-magnesite---fm.pdf

Feed Grades

We offer an extensive service to our customers in the Animal Feed Industry:

  • A selection of high quality raw materials, competitively priced and complying with the legislative requirements of the market.
  • Magnesium oxide in powder and granular size.
  • Establishment of consignment stock.
  • JIT supply.
  • Extensive quality documentation is available.

For each demand the tailor-made granular grade:

We can also offer a wide range of powder grades. Please contact us.

QS - certificate for the feed industry: QS - certificate 

Our delivery program includes synthetic and natural magnesium compounds. You will find our standard grades below; further specialties are available.

LUVOMAG® Magnesium hydroxide

Typical chemical values
GradeMg(OH)2 (%)CaO (%)Fe (%)Bulk density (g/l)
LUVOMAG® H 00298,00,50,04420
LUVOMAG® H 00699,50,090,001300
LUVOMAG® H 01099,80,070,002310
LUVOMAG® H 01297,80,40,01600
luvomag®-magnesium-hydroxide.pdf

Brucite / Magnesium hydroxide - H

Typical chemical values
ProductMgO (%)SiO2 (%)CaO (%)Al2O3 (%)Fe2O3 (%)Loss on ignition (%)Particle size
Brucite 3 - 6 mm65,05,503,000,250,3529,003 - 6 mm
LUVOMAG® H 25565,05,003,000,070,2529,0099,50% < 45 µm/ 325 mesh
brucite-/-magnesium-hydroxide---h.pdf

Our delivery program includes synthetic and natural magnesium compounds. You will find our standard grades below; further specialties are available.

LUVOMAG® Magnesium carbonate (Magnesium hydroxid carbonate)

Typical chemical values
GradeMgO (%)CaO (%)Fe (%)Bulk density (g/l)
LUVOMAG® C 01343,00,50,003120
LUVOMAG® C 01443,50,30,00280
LUVOMAG® C 40042,51,050,02400
LUVOMAG® C 01542,00,30,02500
LUVOMAG® C 05042,50,60,02550
luvomag®-magnesium-carbonate-magnesium-hydroxid-carbonate.pdf

Magnesium carbonate - MC

Typical chemical values
ProductMgO (%)SiO2 (%)CaO (%)Al2O3 (%)Fe2O3 (%)Loss on ignition (%)Particle size
Magcarluv MC 4545,004,503,000,200,4051,0099,50% < 40 µm/ 360 mesh
Magcarluv MC extra 4545,503,000,900,050,0548,8099,50% < 40 µm/ 360 mesh
Magcarluv MC extra 10045,503,000,900,050,0548,8099,50% < 100 µm/ 150 mesh
magnesium-carbonate---mc.pdf

Our delivery program includes synthetic and natural magnesium compounds. You will find our standard grades below; further specialties are available.

Magnesium chloride

Typical chemical values
ProductMgCl2 (%)MgSO4 (%)CaSO4 (%)KCl (%)NaCl (%)FE (ppm)Particle shape
Magnesium chloride47,000,800,200,800,9010,00Flakes
magnesium-chloride.pdf

LUVOMAG® - more magnesium salts

Typical chemical values
GradeMolecular formulaContent (%)Fe (%)H2O (%)Bulk density (g/l)
LUVOMAG® NO3-99Mg(NO3)2Mg(NO3)2: 57,00,00142,0750
LUVOMAG® S 900MgSO4 x 7H2OMgSO4: 48,00,007900
LUVOMAG® S 770MgSO4 x 7H2OMgSO4: 47,00,001950
LUVOMAG® S 770MgSO4MgSO4: 98,00,0015----
LUVOMAG® MA4 031Mg(CH3COO)2Mg(CH3COO)2: 99,00,01600
luvomag®---more-magnesium-salts.pdf

 

Learn more about magnesium compounds from Lehmann&Voss&Co.: lehvoss-magnesia.com